Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Compton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Compton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Compton California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Compton CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Compton Crime Index 40834230.24479.3
 
Compton Violent Crimes 16721732.3553.5
Compton Murders 3940.47
Compton Rapes 5051.833.1
Compton Robberies 534553.3205.8
Compton Aggravated Assaults 10491086.8336.5
 
Compton Property Crimes 24112497.93906.1
Compton Burglaries 578598.8813.2
Compton Larceny/Thefts 931964.62601.7
Compton Motor Vehicle Thefts 902934.5501.5
 
Compton Arsons 1  99102.57N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Compton crime collection area population of 96,520.
  • Compton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Compton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Compton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Compton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Compton crime level is worse than national average.

 COMPTON STATISTICS
 Compton Population: 93493
 Male Population: 45857
 Female Population: 47636
 Households: 22327
 Median Age: 25
 Average Household Size: 4.16
Compton Population
Compton Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement